1958 Form Pictures      Back to Main Index

auto

Class 1A in 1958/9

L-R Back Row: David Waite, Tony Morrison, James Bryant, Alan Elms, John Watson, David Carpenter, James Wilson, Alan Knowles, Barry Warren. Middle row: Christine Twydell, Richard Bate, Graham Brightwell, Roger Taylor, Richard Steele, Nigel Blake, Colin Grafton, Charles Jones, Middle row (cont): Graham Farrant, Michael Hackman, Mavis Herbert. Bottom row: Margaret Ludlow, Christine Humphries, Janet Raynor, Norma Harnetty, Barbara Coggon, Christine Wilson, Valerie Green, Bottom row (cont): Leslie Jackson, Josephine King, Marilyn Hutt, Pamela Smart

Picture from: Marilyn Terrett (Hutt) and David Carpenter. Note: Peter Green was in this class but Marilyn says he did not attend for the photo session. (probably bunked off with ELF*) * Eyre, Lambert and Freeman

Class 1B 1958/9

L-R Back Row: Tony Irving, Alan May, Graham Eyre, Barry Patching, John Elliott, Brian Staples, Charlie Otway, Terry Russell, Michael Martin, William Snelling. Middle Row: Lesley Brown, Susan Capel, Susanna Brown, Don Freeman, Bob Croucher, Bob Tellick (Pos Killick), Christine Brennan, Jennifer Coker, Hillary Lewes. Bottom Row: Jean Otway, ?, Katharine Peel, Jacqui Dunn, Jane Luff, Patricia Whittington, Barbara White, Jackie Stanton, Linda Herrington

Sent in by Patricia Whittington 1958-1963.

Class 1H 1958/9

L-R Back Row: Roger Manktelow, John March, Bernard Sutch, Michael Bennett, Graham Ward, Andrew Johnson, Malcom Read, Michael Berry, David Nunn.
Third Row. David King, Richard Holbrook, Clyde Morri, Peter Hoare, Anthony Langley, Graham Elliott, Edmund Spevock, Stephen Baker, William Killick, Paul Green.
Second Row. Susan Gigner, Tina Addison, Frances Neville, Valerie Ball, Sandra Velvick, Maureen Gregory, Janet Ralph, Gloria Goldman, Jaqueline Pignon.
First Row. Irene Blanks, Jean Woollett, Geraldine Geary, Carol Westwood, Margaret Firmin, Vivienne Pollard.

Picture from Graham Eyre (with help from Ed Spevock for providing the names)

Class 1K in 1958/9

L-R Back Row: ?, ?, John Ruddock, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?.
Third Row. ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, Norman Cox, Barry Snook, Graham Killick.
Second Row. ?, ?, ?, Janet Mann, ?, ?, ?.
First Row. ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?.

Photo from John Ruddock

Class 1L in 1958/9

L-R Back Row: ?, ?, ?, Owen Scully, Peter Knight, James Eastick, ?.
Third Row. ?, Leonard College, Edward Fielder, Brian Wright, ?, David Vickery, John Jacques, Pieter Botter
Second Row. ?, ?, Maureen Cronk, Teresa Jobst, Marsha Mutzka, Valerie Avenell , ?, Susan Orange, Christine Richards
First Row. ?, Janet Clapp, Joyce Hedges, ?, ?, ?.

Photo from James Eastick

Class 1R in 1958/9

L-R Back Row: ?, Gavin Weir, Alan Redmond, Russell Slaughter, Peter Finch, Chris Taylor, Richard Brooks.
Third Row: ?, John Evans, ?, ?, ?, Wayne Barrett, ?, ?, ?, John Nation.
Second Row: Hazel Allen, Gillian Mendoza, Sandra Holden, Helen Sadler, Jennifer Bullock, June Snell, Dawn Long.
First Row: Janice Bolt, Jackie Hayes, ?, Janet Hammond, Lana Hogben, Carol Wagland, Marilyn Nea,

Photo from Dawn Long with Name help from June Snell (now Carlo) and Gavin Weir

Note The original was badly damaged and the two boys' faces on the left, have been fabricated using John's face

Class 1S in 1958/9

Back Row John Fullick, Jeffrey Cordery, Stephen Shields, Robert Watts , Leslie Green, Peter Anderson, Anthony Linger, Robert Osborne, Robert McIntosh.
3rd row Denis Ardley, Steven Bevan, Dennis Cogger, Christopher Veaney, Philip Clarke , Graham Boult , John Foote, Michael Oakey, ? , Roger Dawes.
2nd Row Patricia Humphries, Christina Swan, Marilyn Beavis, Pauline Elliott, Marilyn Carey, Christine Walker, Patricia Jackson
Front row Patricia Freeman, Maureen Bowen, Linda Fulcher, Sandra King.

Photo from Patricia Jackson

Class 1T in 1958/9

L-R Back Row: ?, Michael Wills, Eric West, Colin Hardman, David Sutch, Malcolm Castleton, Roy Jones, John Braybrook, Robert Friend.
Third Row: Richard Reynolds, ?, Phillip Robbins, John Nichols, Colin Boswell, George Ward, Meredith Pexton.
Second Row: Ann ?, Moya Orford, Sylvia Bouquet, Maureen Skudder, Linda ?, Helen ?, Pamela ?, Valerie ?.
First Row: Aleida Botter, Pat ?, Elaine ?, Doreen Roper, ?, ?

Class 1U in 1958/9

L-R Back Row: Don Axcell, Ron Selby, Gordon Robertson, David Moon, Robert Phillips, Lindsey Curtis, John Meredith, Alan Alderton, Les Moxon
Third Row. Ivor Richards, Patrick Corroll, Bob Gilbert, John Stevenson, Alan Wood, Ian Herridge, David Platt, David Buse, John Webster Raymond Bestford
Second Row. Pat Wood, Carole (Margaret) McBride, Valerie Day, Sally Petthybridge, Patricia Elmes, Kay Tanner, Elaine Gibbens, Shirley Casling
First Row. Lesley Brown, Joyce Wellington, Zoe Mouton, Jean Harrow and Felicity Croft.

Class 2A in 1958/9

L-R Back Row: Roger Smart, Ken Taylor, Colin Sumner, Peter Drake, Stephen Gilby, Chris Harrison, Derek or Peter Hill, Ian ?, Derek or Peter Hill
Middle row: Linda Lee, Rosemary Dean, Ian Buckley, Graham Bull, Norman Hall, Ian Wright, Paul Wilson, Sunder Tahilramani, Carol Dunn, Jo-Anne Riva
Bottom row: Sandra Lundy, Linda Mulholland, Ivy Bishop, Barbara Hawkins, Jillian Evans. Jennifer Frost, Valerie Boxall, Barbara Guns
Bottom row (Cont): Joyce Groombridge, Vaughan Melzer, Judith Davies

Picture from: Sandra Lundy (now Crisell) 1957-1963

Class 2H in 1958/9

L-R Back Row:- Sidney Hill, Brian Dinham, Tristrum Hill, ?, Dave Read, David Higgs, Robin Campbell, ?, Quentin Saint
Middle Row:- Michael Desmonde, ?, Alf Hodges, ?, ?, John Kun, Roger Harrison, Ray Maddock, John Thompson, John Kennedy ?.
Front Row:- Jacqueline Scholes, ?, Pamela ?, Valerie Wright, Sally Hill, ?, Jacqueline McQuitty, Janice O'Dell

Class 2R in 1958/9

L-R Back Row: David Pickett, Barry Donmall, Arthur Langland, Graham Kenney, Terence Hulbert, David Ross, Michael Cherry, Alan Percival.
Second Row. Frances Harris, Bernard Howard, John Sharman, Kenneth Eldridge, John Williamson, Stuart Goode, Philip Ramel, Irene Alder.
First Row: Sylvia Brunning, Christine Daish, Irene Parker, Carol Lynch, Patricia Trodd, Margaret Hebert, Frances Norton, Maureen Cole,
First Row (Cont): Margaret Hensman, Pauline Elliott, Barbara Agras.

Class 2S in 1958/9

L-R Back Row: Geoffrey Clarke, Norman Foskett, Brian Wareham, John Hart, Michael Crowe, Roy Sellars, Alan Goulder, ? O'Neil, Peter Clarke
Middle row: Hilda Smith, Barbara North, Chris Dennis, Neil Walker, Arthur Fox, Keith Hunt, Roy Williams, David Simmons, Carol Lewis, Marian Scott.
Bottom row Susan Banks, Elizabeth Fotheringham, Edna Bunce, Margaret Richardson, Rosemary Schwarz, Marilyn Martyr, Ann Mills,
Bottom row (cont) Margaret ?, Jennifer ?, Sandra Carovick, Leila Demoderan.

Picture from: Dawn Hunt

Class 4G in 1958/9

L-R Back Row: Bernard Tinker, Barry Carter, Leslie Filby, John Goodey, Ronald Bolton, Raymond Smith, Raymond Ellis, David Pitkin.
Middle row: Janet Burling, Jacqueline Loftus, Anthony Clapp, Ann Carden, Richard Cassius Harris, John Jones, Eileen Rutter, Denise Orridge, Jennifer Mutzke.
Bottom row: Rayner, Millie Justen, Sandra Feasey, Gillian Ticehurst, Christine Robinson, Janice Reynolds, Doris King, Dorothy Noble, twins Sheila and Megan Lomas.
(Absent on the day this photo was taken were : - Elizabeth Reed, Rose Harding, Freda Cook.)

Picture from: Gillian Bradshaw nee Ticehurst

5E 1958/59

L-R Back Row: Micky Keyes; Paul Pollak; Colin Church; Philip Adams; Chris Dale
Middle row: George Coggins; Anne Marsh; Malcolm Mann; Chris Willmott; Les Symes; John Clarke; Ann Randall.
Bottom row: Ivy Ovendon; Carole Taylor; Janet Taylor; Heather MacNair; Jean Browning; Margaret Greenfield; Marion Vallance.

Picture from: Malcolm Mann

Class 5J in 1958/9

L-R Back Row: ?, Susan ?, Jennifer ?, ?, ?, ?, Joan ?.
Bottom row: Mary Connith ?, Sheila Gray, ?, Vannesa ?, Janet ?, Barbara Ann Jones (later Peacock).

Picture from: Malcolm Peacock

5K 1958/59

L-R Back Row: Les Tostevin, Terry Giles, Bruce Gadsby, Malcolm Peacock, John Plumbridge, Stephen Allender
Middle row: Jeff Seers, John Roffey, Philip Drake, Terry Hughes, Derek Spragg.
Bottom row: Susan Fein, Peggy Lewis, Mary Hart, ?.

Picture from: Terry Hughes and Bruce Gadsby